Free events this week

 


The free events list is brought to you this week by Queen City Theatre Company, whose production of the Tony Award nominated comedy “Casa Valentina” (by the producers of Kinky Boots and La Cage Aux Follies) starts February 18. Learn how to win free tickets or get a discount!
fairy house festival
Plan your week on the cheap with this list of free events around Charlotte, from Monday, February 8th, 2016, to Sunday, February 14th, 2016. Some highlights at the Fairy House Festival, the Alpaca Celebration and Family Day at Bechtler Museum of Modern Art. Make sure to follow the links to get all the information. If you’re not doing this already, you can subscribe to Charlotte on the Cheap’s daily emails (just one a day), and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Monday

9:00am: Chinese New Year activities at Spangler Library at ImaginOn
11:00am: Free Grandma’s Cookies and coffee at The Square in Uptown
5:00pm: Screening of 42: The Jackie Robinson Story at Sugar Creek Library
6:30pm: Boot Camp fitness class with Randy Moss
6:30pm: Yoga at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern
7:00pm: Trivia at The Peculiar Rabbit
7:30pm: Charlotte Storytellers meeting
8:30pm: Open Mic at Puckett’s Farm Equipment
9:00pm: Open Mic at Crown Station Pub

Tuesday

3:00pm: Bon Temps: Food time in loft (Imaginon) in Mardi Gras celebration for teens 
4:00pm: Free admission to Schiele Museum
4:30pm: Steele Creek Library: Kids age 5-11 design and test simple vehicle. STEM activity
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm: Comparative Religion Class at Temple Beth El: The Vision of the Black Church: Civil Rights to Moral Monday
7:30pm: Tech Tuesday at Hackerspace Charlotte
8:00pm: Trivia night at Petra’s
9:00pm: Bingo at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern
9:30pm: Sayword Tuesdays Poetry Open Mic at The Tavern

Wednesday

8:30am: Free child car seat safety checks in Matthews
5:00pm: Free admission at both Mint Museum locations
6:30pm: Boot Camp fitness class with Randy Moss
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Triple C Brewing Company
7:00pm: Live music at EagleSpeak Coffee: Diana Wade
7:00pm: Open Mic at Sam Ash Music. Performers get $10 gift card.
10:00pm: Acoustic music at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern
10:00pm: Residency at Snug Harbor: Your Fuzzy Friends

Thursday

4:30pm: Steele Creek Library: Teens and pre-teens create bath and beauty products
6:00pm: History program at Levine Museum: The Movement Makers
6:00pm: Used book swap at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern
7:00 pm: Open Mic and Songwriter Showcaser at EagleSpeak Coffee
10:00pm: Karaoke at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern

 

Friday

6:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing: Greg Lilley
7:00pm: Concert at Gaston County Museum: The Menders
7:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault
7:30pm: Charlotte Folk Society concert: Malcolm Holcombe
8:00pm: Live music at EagleSpeak Coffee: Ole Towne Criers Duo
10:00pm: Live music at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern: Natty Boh

Saturday

 

8:00am: Alpaca Celebration at Cabarrus Arena and Events Center
9:00am: Rose growing class at Pike Nurseries
10:00am: Fairy House Festival at Latta Plantation Nature Preserve
10:00am: Super Saturday at ImaginOn: Journey to Oz
11:00am: Beatties Ford Library: McCrorey YMCA Senior African Drummers
12:00pm: Kids get into Bechtler Museum for free for Family Day. Adults are $8.
2:00pm: Black History Month program at Charlotte Museum of History
3:00pm: Salamander program at Reedy Creek Nature Center-register in advance
5:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing: Sandy Herrault
6:30pm: Open Mic at Cultural Arts Center in Indian Trail
7:00pm: Charlotte Concert Band plays Stars Wars music and other movie music
7:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault
7:30pm: Comedy Open-Mic at Smelly Cat Coffeehouse
8:00pm: Live music at EagleSpeak Coffee: Toni Naples Band
9:00pm: Live music at Common Market Commonwealth
10:00pm: Live music at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern: Arilyn Rose feat. Kevin

Sunday

8:00am: Alpaca Celebration at Cabarrus Arena and Events Center
2:00pm: Brewery tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
3:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
4:00pm: Concert at Temple Israel: Cantor & Friends–Great Love Songs, Mostly Jewish
6:00pm: Karaoke at Snug Harbor
8:00pm: Jazz Workshop with John Shaughnessy at Petra’s
 Posted by at 8:51 am