Free events this week

 

langhorne slim whitewater center Plan your week on the cheap with this list of free events, from  Monday, August 25th,  2014, to Sunday, August 31st.  Some highlights are the Labor Day Weekend Celebration at the Whitewater Center, Matthews Alive, family activities and food at Bass Pro Shops. Make sure to follow each link to get the necessary details. If you’re not doing this already, you can subscribe to Charlotte on the Cheap’s daily emails (just one a day), and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Monday

7:00am: Tai Chi class at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park
5:00pm: Family board game night at Your Local Game Shop in Matthews
5:30pm: Yoga Pilates class in Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm: Free Yoga at The Pizza Peel on Central
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm: Free Yoga at Midtown Park with donation  
7:30pm: Trivia Nite at Summit Coffee
8:00pm: Live music at Amelie’s
9:00pm: Free tacos and Karaoke at Crown Station

Tuesday

6:00am: Bootcamp at Romare Bearden Park
11:30am: Performance at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park: Carolina Calouche, aerial  & contemporary dance
12:00pm: Music Box Lunch at Romare Bearden Park: Brad Bailey
2:00pm: Downton Abbey event at Mint Hill Library
5:30pm: Zumba at Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
8:00pm: Trivia night at Petra’s
9:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Spencer Rush

Wednesday

11:30am: Performance at Carolina Theatre Pocket Park: Renaldo Brown, guitarist; Dim Brock, percussionist; library program: Independence Library’s 40th anniversary celebration, 70′s style.
5:00pm: Free admission to Mint Museum
5:30pm: Yoga Pilates at Romare Bearden Park
5:30pm: Live music at Romare Bearden Park: On the Border (Eagles tribute band)
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Triple C Brewing Company
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Birdsong Company
7:00pm: Trivia and Karaoke at Tin Roof
7:00pm: Understanding DJ Gear workshop at Guitar Center
7:00pm: Beer tasting at Common Market Plaza Midwood
7:00pm: Singer/songwriter Open Mic at Sam Ash. Perform and get a $10 gift card
8:30pm: Crown Town Comedy Showdown
10:00pm: Artist residency at Snug Harbor: Blossoms

Thursday

6:00am: Bootcamp at Romare Bearden Park
11:30am: Carolina Theatre Pocket Park: Ghost Trees: Saxophone and percussion band
5:00pm: Alive After Five at Epicentre–Departure (Journey tribute band)
5:30pm: Zumba at Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm: Open-water swim at U.S. National Whitewater Center
6:00pm: Beer tasting at Common Market SouthEnd
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm: Whitewater River Jam: Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys
10:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Heroes at Last

Friday

12:00pm: Music Box lunch at Romare Bearden Park: Tim Gordon
12:00pm: Romare Bearden Birthday Bash until 9pm
5:00pm: Role-playing and board games at Your Local Game Shop in Matthews
6:00pm: Brewery tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
6:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing Co.: Brothers Creed
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Matthews Alive Festival
7:00pm: Friday Night Live in Belmont: Lakeside Drive
7:00pm: Music on the Green at Promenade on Providence: The Undercover Band
7:00pm: Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green concert: Tim Cook Band
7:00pm: Stonecrest Summer Concert Series: Brubakers
7:00pm: Blakeney Summer Concert Series: The Loafers
10:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Brinley Addington (arrive before 10:00 p.m. for free admission)

Saturday

8:00am: Free classes at PowerFit Bootcamp grand opening
9:00am: Matthews Alive Festival
9:00am: Free pickles at Atherton Market
10:00am: Workshop at Guitar Center: Recording Made Easy for iPad
10:15am: Group guitar lesson at Guitar Center
10:30am: Labor Day Parade in Matthews
11:00am: Romare Bearden Park Birthday Bash until 9pm. Live music, art, kids’ activities
11:00am: Kids’ craft at Lakeshore Learning–Blooming Number Garden
12:00pm: Family activities, workshops, crafts, free food at Bass Pro Shops
2:00pm: Brewery Tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
5:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing Co.: Dave Desmelik
7:00pm: Whitewater River Jam: Oak Creek Bands
7:00pm: Music on the Green at Promenade on Providence: Carolina Music Machine
7:00pm: Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green Concert Series: Soundbarrier
7:00pm: Blakeney Summer Concert Series: The Loafers
7:00pm: Stonecrest Summer Concert Series: Brubakers & Jerry Dowd
7:30pm: Comedy Open-Mic at Smelly Cat Coffeehouse
8:30pm: Outdoor movie at Rivergate: Despicable Me 2
10:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Wes Cook Band (arrive before 10:00 pm. for free admission)

Sunday

Free admission to Levine Museum of the New South for groups of fewer than 10 people
9:00am: Labor Day Celebration at U.S. National Whitewater Center, featuring Langhorne Slim, Joe Pug and Lefty Williams
12:00pm: Matthews Alive Festival
1:00pm: Romare Bearden Park Birthday Bash
12:00pm: Family activities, workshops, free food at Bass Pro Shops
2:00pm: Brewery tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
3:00pm: Play Pickleball for free
3:00pm Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
4:00pm: Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green Concert Series: The Drive South Band
6:00pm: Karaoke at Snug Harbor
7:00pm: Organ recital: Les Ackerman & Appalachian Faculty Brass Quintet at St. Mark’s Lutheran Church
9:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Seventy Six and Sunny
 Posted by at 8:51 am