Free events this week

 
Plaza Family Band will perform at Plaza Midwood Library's 20th Anniversary Celebration Saturday

Plaza Family Band will perform at Plaza Midwood Library’s 20th Anniversary Celebration Saturday

Plan your week on the cheap with this list of 100 and counting  free events around Charlotte, from  Monday, August 23rd, 2015, to Sunday, August 30th. Some highlights this week are Craftlush (a free craft session with Beadlush), Plaza Midwood Library’s 20th Anniversary Celebration, free creative activities for kids at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery, several outdoor movies Friday night, and many more events. If you’re not doing this already, you can subscribe to Charlotte on the Cheap’s daily emails (just one a day), and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Monday

6:00am: Bootcamp class at Romare Bearden Park
5:30pm: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Zumba
7:00pm: German language conversation hour at International House
7:30pm: Charlotte Storytellers meeting
8:30pm: Open Mic at Puckett’s Farm Equipment
9:00pm: Open Mic at Crown Station Pub

Tuesday

12:00pm: Lunchbox Music Series at Romare Bearden Park: 77th Street Duo
12:00pm: French language conversation hour at International House
5:30pm: Yoga class at Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm: Yoga class at Pizza Peel on Central
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Chinese language conversation hour at International House
7:00pm: English Language conversation hour at International House
8:00pm: Trivia night at Petra’s
8:00pm: Craftlush: free craft session presented Beadlush

Wednesday

6:00am: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Insanity
8:30am: Free child car seat safety checks in Matthews
12:00pm: Spanish language conversation hour at International House
5:00pm: Free admission at both Mint Museum locations
5:30pm: Free fitness classes at UFC Gym Matthews
6:00pm: Party in the Park at Romare Bearden Park: North Tower Band
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Triple C Brewing Company
6:30pm: Author Clyde Edgerton at Mountain Island Library
7:00pm: French language conversation hour at International House
7:00pm: Trivia and Karaoke at Tin Roof at EpiCentre
7:00pm: Open Mic at Sam Ash Music. Performers get $10 gift card.
9:00pm: Open Mic at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern
10:00pm: Residency at Snug Harbor: StereoLoud, with guests

Thursday

12:00pm: Japanese language conversation hour at International House
5:00pm: Alive After Five at EpiCentre: Departure(Journey Tribute Band)
5:30pm: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: The Werk Out
6:00pm: Portuguese language conversation hour at International House
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Birdsong Brewing
6:30pm: Open Water Swim at U.S. National Whitewater Center
7:00pm: Spanish language conversation hour at International House
7:00pm: Live music at the Wine Vault: Jason Marcum
7:00pm: River Jam at Whitewater Center: Old Salt Union
8:30pm: The Happening–a collaborative arts event at Petra’s
9:00pm: Open Mic at Tommy’s Pub

 

Friday

6:00am: Bootcamp class at Romare Bearden Park
12:00pm: Lunchbox Music Series at Romare Bearden Park: Billy Mulligan
12:00pm: English language conversation hour at International House
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Outdoor movie at Harrisburg Park. The LEGO Movie. Pre-movie activities first.
6:00pm: Outdoor movie at North Mecklenburg Park: Cinderella. Pre-movie activities first.
6:00pm: Campfire with marshmallows, games and stories at Latta Plantation Nature Center
6:30pm: Live music at NoDa Brewing: Greg Lilley
7:00pm: Friday Night Live concert series in Belmont: Hip Pocket
7:00pm: Live music at Promenade on Providence: The Loafers
7:00pm: Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green Summer Concert Series: The Glass Hammers
7:00pm: Stonecrest Concert Series: Red Car
7:00pm: Blakeney Summer Concert Series: Natty Boh
7:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault: Jon Caneda
7:300pm: Movies under the starts at SouthPark: Maleficent (music by Hot Sauce)
10:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Brandon Stiles (arrive before 10 for free admission)

Saturday

 

8:00am: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Tabata
9:00am: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Rise and Flow Yoga
10:00am: NoDa Eclectic Market
11:00am: Archery and more at Cabela’s Fall Great Outdoor Days
11:00am: Plaza Midwood Library’s 20th Anniversary Celebration. Live music by Mike Strauss Band
1:00pm: Back-to-school bash for teens at Northlake. iHeartRadio DJ, makeovers, more
1:00pm: Build toy boats from bark and sticks at Reedy Creek Nature Center
2:00pm: Six String Saturdays: live music outside Discovery Place–J.L. Davis Duo
2:00pm: Brewery Tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
5:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing: Amy Broome
5:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm: Outdoor movie “Remember the Titans” in Historic West End
7:00pm: Birkdale Village Mingling on the Green concert series: Exit 54
7:00pm: River Jam at Whitewater Center: Tellico
7:00pm: Live music at Promenade on Providence: Borderlyne
7:00pm: Stonecrest Concert Series: Red Car and Jeff Brown
7:00pm: Blakeney Summer Concert Series: Natty Boh
7:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault: Josh Wiard
7:30pm: Comedy Open-Mic at Smelly Cat Coffeehouse
9:00pm: Live music at Common Market at Commonwealth: Flint Zeigker
10:00pm: Live music from Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Wes Cook (arrive before 10 for free admission)

Sunday

Free admission to Levine Museum of the New South for groups of fewer than 10 people
11:00am: Archery and more at Cabela’s Fall Great Outdoor Days
2:00pm: Brewery tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
2:00pm: Q4KIDZ Creative Bash at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
3:00pm Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
4:00pm: Piano concert at Steinway Piano Gallery: Agnes Wan
5:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault: Jared Allen
5:00pm: Play pickleball for free 
6:00pm: Karaoke at Snug Harbor
6:30pm: Open bluegrass jam at Tommy’s Pub
7:00pm: Organ summer recital series: John Apple and Karen Jacob at First United Methodist Church
 Posted by at 8:51 am