Free events this week

 
Party in the Park at Mint Museum Randolph

Party in the Park at Mint Museum Randolph

Plan your week on the cheap with this list of  free events around Charlotte, from  Monday, May 25th, 2015, to Sunday, May 31th. Some highlights are the 4th Annual Party in the Park at Mint Museum Randolph, outdoor movies, River Jam at U.S. Whitewater Center, and much more.  If you’re not doing this already, you can subscribe to Charlotte on the Cheap’s daily emails (just one a day), and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Monday

Military members admitted to Carowinds for free
Free burger and fries at Shoney’s for military members
Free meal at McCormick & Schmick for military members
Free Bloomin’ Onion at Outback with any purchase
6:00am: Bootcamp class at Romare Bearden Park
5:30pm: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Zumba
7:00pm: Memorial Day ceremony in Huntersville
7:00pm: German language conversation hour at International House
8:00pm: Live music at Amelie’s
8:30pm: Open Mic at Puckett’s Farm Equipment
9:00pm: Open Mic at Crown Station Pub

Tuesday

11:00am: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Taco Tuesday with Trent Glisson Acoustic
12:00pm: Lunchbox Music Series at Romare Bearden Park: Tom Billoto
12:00pm: French language conversation hour at International House
5:30pm: Yoga class at Romare Bearden Park
6:00pm: Chinese language conversation hour at International House
6:00pm: Yoga class at Pizza Peel on Central
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
7:00pm: English language conversation hour at International House
8:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Trent GlissonLive music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Trent Glisson
8:00pm: Trivia night at Petra’s
9:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Jon Linker

:

Wednesday

6:00am: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Insanity
8:30am: Free child car seat safety checks in Matthews
12:00pm: Spanish language conversation hour at International House
5:00pm: Free admission at both Mint Museum locations
6:00pm: Party in the Park at Romare Bearden Park: The Catalinas
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Triple C Brewing Company
6:30pm: 4th Annual Party in the Park at Mint Museum Randolph
7:00pm: French language conversation hour at International House
7:00pm: Trivia and Karaoke at Tin Roof at EpiCentre
7:00pm: Open Mic at Sam Ash Music. Performers get $10 gift card.
9:00pm: Open Mic at Hattie’s Tap and Tavern
10:00pm: Artist residency at Snug Harbor: Dollar Signs

Thursday

11:30am: Thursdays on Main: Live music in Kannapolis–Exit 54 Band
12:00pm: Japanese language conversation hour at International House
5:00pm: Alive After Five at EpiCentre: Slippery When Wet and Radiojacks
5:00pm: Grand re-opening of Orvis–free food & refreshments and more
5:30pm: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: The Werk Out
6:00pm: Portuguese language conversation hour at International House
6:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing: That Guy Smitty
6:30pm: Sunset at Metropolitan music series: Silver Train
6:30pm: Brewery tour at Birdsong Brewing
6:30pm: Open Water Swim at U.S. National Whitewater Center
7:00pm: Live music at the Wine Vault: Jason Marcum
7:00pm: River Jam at Whitewater Center: Selwyn Birchwood
9:00pm: Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Mic Larry
9:00pm: Open Mic at Tommy’s Pub

Friday

6:00am: Bootcamp class at Romare Bearden Park
12:00pm: Lunchbox Music Series at Romare Bearden Park: Nate Brown
12:00pm: English language conversation hour at International House
6:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing: Analog Crash
6:30pm: Live music at NoDa Brewing: Josh Daniel
7:00pm: Live music at Promenade on Providence: Stella Rising
7:00pm: Stonecrest Concert Series: Flute Praise
7:00pm: Blakeney Summer Concert Series: Leslie and Friends
7:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault: Jon Caneda
7:30pm: S’mores by campfire, and hiking through Reedy Creek Nature Preserve
8:45pm: Movies in the Park in Kannapolis: Big Hero 6
10:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: LoveBettie (arrive before 10 for free admission)

Saturday

 

8:00am: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Tabata
9:00am: Growing Roses class at Pike Nurseries
9:00am: Free fitness class at Romare Bearden Park: Rise and Flow Yoga
10:00am: Buffalo Soldiers living history event at Latta Plantation
10:00am: Health Fair, including free prescription glasses
10:00am: NoDa Eclectic Market
11:00am: Soccer Shots FunFest
12:00pm: Kaleidoscope Arts Festival in Kannapolis
2:00pm: Brewery Tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
2:00pm: Concert outside Discovery Place: A Sign of the Times Duo
4:00pm: Live music at Birdsong Brewing: Natty Boh Duo
5:00pm: Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
6:00pm: Fire performers and live artists at Haylo Healing Arts Lounge. Plus Plaza Midwood Art Crawl
6:30pm: Outdoor movie in Historic West End: Annie
7:00pm: Outdoor movie in Matthews. Dolphin Tale 2 starts at dark. Pre-movie activities at 7
7:00pm: Stories under the Stars in Kannapolis: Blue Moon Puppets
7:00pm: Live music at Promenade on Providence: Stepside Deluxe
7:00pm: River Jam at Whitewater Center: Dead Winter Carpenters
7:00pm: Stonecrest Concert Series: Flute Praise and Bradley Parks
7:00pm: Blakeney Summer Concert Series: Leslie and Friends
7:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault: Rich Challen
7:30pm: Comedy Open-Mic at Smelly Cat Coffeehouse
10:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Who is BC? (arrive before 10 for free admission)

Sunday

Free admission to Levine Museum of the New South for groups of fewer than 10 people
10:00am: Growing Roses class at Pike Nurseries
2:00pm: Create soda can jewelry at Reedy Creek Nature Center
2:00pm: Brewery tour at Olde Mecklenburg Brewery (also at 3pm, 4pm)
3:00pm Brewery tour at NoDa Brewing Company
4:00pm: Grand opening of Mellichamp Native Terrace Garden at UNCC Botanical Gardens
5:00pm: Live music at The Wine Vault: Jared Allan
5:00pm: Play pickleball for free 
6:00pm: Karaoke at Snug Harbor
6:30pm: Open bluegrass jam at Tommy’s Pub
8:00pm: Live music at Tin Roof at EpiCentre: Dirk Quinn
 Posted by at 8:51 am